Home/SC/Greenville/Roof Replacement
Permit Required

Roof Replacement Permit Requirements — Greenville, SC

Yes, a building permit is required for roof replacement in Greenville County, South Carolina. Additionally, a separate roofing contractor business permit from the Sheriff's Office is required if performing roofing work professionally.

Get exact requirements for your address →

3 free searches. No account required.

What affects your permit requirement

Full tear-off and replacement of asphalt roofing triggers the building permit requirement under Greenville County Building Safety code.
The property must be located in unincorporated Greenville County (not within City of Greenville incorporated limits) to fall under County jurisdiction.
The current published Greenville County Residential Permit Fees schedule lists the Residential Roofing Permit as a $108.00 flat fee. The County announced a general 20% building permit fee increase effective July 1, 2025 - confirm the current figure with Building Safety, as the published flat-fee schedule still shows $108.00.
Roofing contractors must hold a separate annual business permit ($50.00) from the Greenville County Sheriff's Office, requiring SC LLR License, Driver's License, and proof of insurance.
Current processing time is 4-5 weeks due to the County's transition to the eTrakit automated permitting system.
Run a free search for your address →

Typical requirements

Fee range
$108
[fee schedule]
Timeline
4–5 weeks
Department
Greenville County Building Safety
(864) 467-7060
https://grvlc-trk.aspgov.com/eTRAKiT/

These figures reflect typical jurisdiction data. Fees and timelines change. Run a free search on your exact address for jurisdiction-confirmed requirements before you bid or apply.

Frequently asked questions

01

Do I need a permit to replace my roof in Greenville County, South Carolina?

Yes, a residential building permit is required for any roof repair, replacement, or new installation in Greenville County. If you are a roofing contractor performing the work, you also need a separate roofing contractor business permit from the Sheriff's Office.

02

How much does a roof replacement permit cost in Greenville County?

The current published Greenville County Residential Permit Fees schedule lists the Residential Roofing Permit at a $108.00 flat fee. If you are a roofing contractor performing the work, add $50.00 annually for the roofing contractor business permit from the Sheriff's Office - roughly $158.00 total. The County announced a 20% building permit fee increase effective July 1, 2025; confirm the current figure with Building Safety at (864) 467-7060.

03

How long does it take to get a roofing permit in Greenville County?

Greenville County Building Safety is currently processing permits in 4-5 weeks due to their transition to the new eTrakit automated permitting system. Plan your project timeline accordingly.

04

Where do I apply for a roof replacement permit in Greenville County?

All building permit applications are submitted through Greenville County's eTrakit online portal at https://grvlc-trk.aspgov.com/eTRAKiT/. For the roofing contractor business permit, contact the Greenville County Sheriff's Office at (864) 467-8145 or apply in person Monday-Friday, 8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

05

Do I need a roofing contractor license to get a permit in Greenville County?

You need a South Carolina Residential Builder's Commission (LLR) License if you are performing roofing work as a contractor. You must also carry proof of liability insurance and workers' compensation insurance to obtain the roofing contractor business permit from the Sheriff's Office.

Know exactly what permits your job requires.

3 free searches. No account required.

Research permits for your address →